The Shortlist Unveiled For The FL National Awards & Summit 2018

The annual National Awards & Summit are designed to recognise and promote the pipeline of female talent in the UK, across a diverse range of industry sectors, which this year is stronger than ever.

And the regional finalists are:

THE FULL SHORTLIST FOR THE LONDON AND THE SOUTH REGION IS: 

Corporate Leader Category:

Amanda Kamin, Digital Catapult, Director of Marketing, Communication and Events; Ashley Strong, Alliance Healthcare, Head of Sales; Lara Oyesanya, Klarna Bank AB, UK Counsel and Director, Legal; Laura Wheeler, Clarivate Analytics, Director of External Communications; Louise Hardy, Sirius Minerals Plc, Non-executive director; Sophie Devonshire, The Caffeine Partnership Ltd, CEO

Diversity Champion of the Year Category:

Emily Fraser, RSA, Underwriting Effectiveness Director; Joanna Farnsworth, Galliford Try, Commercial Manager; Sara Walsh, Stonewall, Client Account Manager - STEM sector; Sarah Maskell, Royal Air Force, Head of Diversity and Inclusion; Sasha Covington, JLL Business Manager, Associate Director; Geeta Sidhu-Robb, Nosh Detox, CEO; Jane Knight, Successful Mums, Founder; Amelia Gould, BAE Systems, Chief of Staff; Amy Fowler, Ada College, Head of External Relations,

Emerging Leader Category:

Ellen Donnelly, The Bakery, Head of Entrepreneurial Investment at The Bakery; Kim Opszala, Dentons UK & Middle East LLP, Associate; Leanne Alie, Spotify Global Verticals Coordinator & UK Diversity Lead; Brodie McIntosh, Carnival UK, Trade Engagement Manager; Amelia Gould, BAE Systems, Chief of Staff; Victoria Thorpe, Accenture, Manager and Girls in STEM Lead

Female Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Ailing Jeavons, The Parchment Street Clinic, Practice Owner; Caroline Sparks, Turtle Tots Ltd, Co-Founder; Catherine Gazzoli, Piccolo, Founder; Faye Jobbins, Tikiboo, Co-Founder; Janet Viola, Lanterns Schools Ltd. & Lanterns Studio Theatre, Executive Director; Jo Wimble-Groves, Active Digital, Business Director; Rachel Murphy, Difrent, Managing Director; Robyn Holmes, Prime Appointments, Managing Director; Victoria Peppiatt, Phrasee, Chief Operations Officer & Co-Founder

International Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Amanda Stansfield, Granny Gothards Limited, CEO / Managing Director; Be Kaler Pilgrim, Futureheads Recruitment, Founder; Gabriela Mercik, Dr. Gabriela Clinic, Founder/Doctor; Melinda Nicci, Baby2Body, CEO & Founder; Natalie Meyer, Tokyoesque, Founder & CEO; Paola Diana, The Diana Group, CEO, Founder & Chairman; Simone de Gale, Simone de Gale Architects, CEO

Public Sector/Academia/Not for Profit Sector Category:

Caroline Adair, Leadership Through Sport & Business, Chief Executive; Emily Beaumont, Plymouth Marjon University, Associate Professor and Director of the Marjon Business School; Kathryn Woods-Townsend, LifeLab, University of Southampton, LifeLab Programme Manager; Leonor Stjepic, London Fire Brigade Enterprises, Chair; Resham    Kotecha, Women2Win, Head of Engagement; Sam Barrell, The Francis Crick Institute, Chief Operating Officer; Samantha McCormack, Buckinghamshire New University, Technical Manager Simulation, Psychology and Performance; June O'Sullivan, London Early Years Foundation, CEO

Social Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Chloe Franses, Chloe Franses & Co., Founder & Director; Samantha Everard, SAMEE, Chief Executive, Anna Kennedy OBE, AnnaKennedyonline, Founder Chair

Start Up of the Year Category:

Clare Henson-Bowen, Bespoke Wellbeing, Director and Principal Physiotherapist; Hanna Putjato, Lash House Ltd, Director; Kasia Piechocka, Visionary Lofts, Company Director; Katie Falcon-Uff, TimeTrap Escape Rooms, Co-Founder/Director; Lottie Bevan, Weather Factory, Co-founder / COO; Lou Banks, Rising Vibe Ltd, Founder & Director; Ruth Kudzi, Ruth Kudzi Coaching Limited, Coach

STEM Leader Category:

Alice Newton-Rex, WorldRemit, VP of Product; Catherine Breslin, Amazon Manager, Applied Science; Dr Suze Kundu, University of Surrey / Digital Science Academic, science communicator/diversity champion; Rashada Harry, Vodafone/Your Future, Your Ambition, Founder; Mivy James, BAE Systems, Head of Consulting

STEM Rising Star Category:

Aimi Elias, Sky, Associate Software Developer; Elena Addis, GKN Aerospace, Senior Programme Manager; Folashade Akinmolayan, Queen Mary, University of London Lecturer, School of Engineering and Materials Science, QMUL; Frances Tibble, Microsoft Software Engineer; Jamie D'Ath, MBDA, Engineering Apprentice; Lola Olaore, Accenture, Technology Analyst; Niri Arambepola, WSP, Associate Structural Engineer; Maha Mandeal, Dell, System Engineer

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Alice Lennon, The makeup armoury Limited, Director; Charlie Day, Sounds Right Phonics Classes for Kids, Co-Founder; Karen Rothwell, Interior Import Group Ltd, Co-Founder/ Director of Client Relations; Molly Goddard, Desmond & Dempsey, Founder; Nafisa Bakkar, Amaliah.com, CEO; Skeena Hamdani, Skeena S, Director

THE FULL SHORTLIST FOR THE MIDLANDS REGION IS: 

Corporate Leader Category:

Dee Kundi, VWV, Partner; Lucy Antrobus, Caldwell Partners, Partner; Rebecca Bryant, Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Service, Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive; Tracy Westall, Department for Transport, Non-Executive Director

Diversity Champion of the Year Category:

Rebecca Bryant, Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Service, Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive; Isabella Moore, COMTEC Translations, Director and Chair; Lucy Kenyon, Adjust4work, Founder

Emerging Leader Category:

Charlotte Horobin, EEF The Manufacturers' Organisation, Region Director - Midlands & East; Emilia Hardern, Network Rail, Diversity & Inclusion Manager; Emma Markham, Innovate UK, Portfolio Manager

Female Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Amanda Daly, Dalycom, Managing Director; Amy Seton, The Whisky Clubs Group Ltd, Owner; Anmarie Spaziano, Annie's Burger Shack Ltd, Founder; Carolyn Dailey, Bluebird Care Newmarket & Fenland, Director; Eileen Richards, Eileen Richards Recruitment, Owner; Joanne Bass, XL Displays Ltd, Director; Laura Rycroft, Progress Recruitment Solutions (UK) Ltd, Managing Director; Naomi Mills, Radcliffe Chiropractic Clinic, Principal Chiropractor; Rebecca Aldridge, Balance: Wealth Planning Limited, Managing Director; Alex Peace-Gadsby, Musto Limited, Director (Majority Shareholder)

International Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Helen Routledge, Totem Learning, CEO; Tracy Pound, Maximity Ltd, Managing Director

Public Sector/Academia/Not for Profit Sector Category:

Anne Adams, Open University, Director Academic Professional Development; Fiona Shelton, University of Derby, Head of the Centre for Excellence at the University of Derby; Louise Teboul, Common Purpose UK, Operations Director; Louise McCathie, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, Director of Fundraising; Nadia Rasul, Pathway2Grow - Samosas Saturday, National Director

Social Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Alison  Delaney, Little Bird, Founder; Amy Cunningham, The Strings Club Ltd, Founder and Director; Beverley Nielsen, IDEA Institute, Founder Director, IDEA Institute; Raj Holness, Breaking the Silence (BTSUK), Founder & Director; Rosie Ginday, Miss Macaroon, Managing Director; Trishna Daswaney, Kohl Kreatives, Director; Sarah Crawley, iSE, CEO

Start Up of the Year Category: 

Chantal Matthews, White Collar Consultants Limited, Managing Director / Founder; Fran Glover/Carrie     Weekes, A Natural Undertaking, Owner / Director / Undertaker; Jennifer Cross, Cross Productions Ltd, Founder and Managing Director/publisher and editor of Niche Magazine; Rebecca Bull, My HR Hub, Owner and founder; Shiwon Green, 4CYTE UK, Owner;

Sohini Buswas/Desi Gray, Skat Limited, Directors

STEM Leader Category:

Farheen Ahmed, Kier, Design Manager Roads; Sara  Cameron, Norfolk County Council, Chartered Commercial Property Surveyor; Suzanne Oliver, Arm Ltd, Senior Director, Patents & Trademarks

STEM Rising Star Category:

Aimee Tinkler, The Silver Spoon Company, Visual Communication & Customer Relationship Manager; Clare Renshaw, Kier, Graduate Civil Engineer; Faye Pressly, Vanti, Chief Operating Officer; Rachel Gittens, Arup, Associate

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Harriet Butler, Hazelwoods, Director; Jessica Leach, The Hair Bears and The Hair Carers, Managing Director; Jordana Chin, Nutri2Go Ltd., Director of Nutri2Go; Megan Scaddan, Doughnotts, Co-owner and director; Natalie  Moores, Laced Agency, CEO

THE FULL SHORTLIST FOR THE YORKSHIRE, NORTH EAST AND SCOTLAND REGION IS: 

Corporate Leader Category:

Alix Bolton, Visualsoft, Head of People; Emily Blain, Tenet Group Ltd, Head of Human Resources; Sally Hart, George F. White, Operations Director; Ann Hough, Huddersfield Town Football Club, Operations Director

Diversity Champion of the Year Category:

Noor Ali, Morrisons, Senior Buying Manager - World Foods; Anita Pace, Pace Communications, Managing Director; Charlotte Armitage, YAFTA, Managing Director; Clare Talbot-Jones, Talbot Jones Risk Solutions, Business Development Director; Rachel Hardcastle, Castle Communication Services, BSL Trainer; Sophie Milliken, Smart Resourcing Solutions Ltd, Director

Emerging Leader Category:

Georgia Jackson, Players Cars, Sales director; Hannah Boyes, Morrisons, Store Manager; Helen Roberts, Telefonica UK (known as O2), Principal Bid Manager & Team Leader; Ayah Alfawaris, N-ERGY, Energy Research Analyst

Female Entrepreneur of the Year Category: 

Emma  Pearmaine, Ridley & Hall Solicitors, Managing Director and Family & Matrimonial Lawyer; Jenny    McCreary, Sew Confident Ltd, Director; Jill Wood, Signum Facilities Management Ltd, Managing Director; Jillian Thomas, Future Life Wealth Management, Managing Director; Michelle Harding-Terry, Steetley Corner Group, HR Director; Sharon Needle, Needle Partners, Managing Partner

International Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Rebecca Bonnington, Shirlaws (UK), Partner; Becky Harris, The Curious Travel Company, Director

Public Sector/Academia/Not for Profit Sector Category:

Alex Miles, West Yorkshire Learning Providers Ltd, Managing Director; Gemma Claughton, Northern Star Academies Trust, School Improvement-Subject Leader and Senior Leader; Helen Mills, Age UK Northumberland, CEO; Sophie Patton, Connect Yorkshire, COO

Social Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Jackie Irwin, Dearne Valley Personal Development Centre, Co-Founder; Laura N Young, Teapot Trust, Founder and CEO; Fiona Martin,Friends of Alfie Martin, Chairperson; Linda Kirk, Just for Women Centre, Founder/Director; Vicky Morrell, A Little Something Back, CIC founder & project manager

 Start Up of the Year Category:

Angela Little, aphroditehairsystem, owner; Becky Harris, The Curious Travel Company, Director; Ellie MacDonald, MacComms, Founder and managing director; Gemma Murray, TechyTots, Founder and Director; Julie Bickerdyke, Not Just an FD Ltd, Managing Director; Sarah Puckett, Puckett's Pickles, Owner/Founder

STEM Leader Category:

Emma Nicholson, TSP Projects Limited, Senior Construction Project Manager; Kath Topping, ARM Ltd, Technical Director (Distinguished Engineer); Vanessa Kilburn, O2 UK Bid Director; Victoria Woodings, Principle Group, Global CEO

STEM Rising Star Category:

Abigail McAlpine, SocialSPI, Project developer; Adele Mitchinson, Venture Stream, Design Consultant; Jane Thirlwell, Aviva, Senior Project Manager; Katie Vincent, Nine Software Company, Test Lead; Melissa Hendry, VST Enterprises, Operations Director; Naomi Morrow, Sunderland Software City (Digital Catapult NETV), Head of Innovation

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Category: 

Jenny Boguslawski, Konnect Recruitment Ltd, Managing Director; Jordan McCabe, Aztec Diamond Equestrian, CEO; Laura Jackson, Laura's Confectionery Ltd, Managing Director; Louise Hannington, Lou's Thread Interiors, Owner; Sharnie Richards, Excel Dance Owner & Founder; Tamma Carel, Imvelo Ltd, Director & Senior Environmental Consultant

THE FULL SHORTLIST FOR THE NORTH WEST, WALES AND IRELAND REGION IS: 

Corporate Leader Category: 

Amanda Couzens-Davies, Christy UK Ltd, Marketing Director; Elia Montorio, DLA Piper, Partner; Fiona  Lockyer, Chancellors Hotel The University of Manchester, Interim General Manager and Consultant - Chancellors Hotel The University of Manchester; Laura Smart, KPMG, Director; Nicola Smith, Verastar, Chief Commercial Officer; Paula Kennedy Garcia, Convergys, Vice President European Markets

Diversity Champion of the Year Category:

Jacqui Murray, Innovate UK, Deputy Director - Faraday Battery Challenge; Denise Chilton, Denise Chilton Ltd, Executive Coach; Gail Godson, Home Instead West Lancashire and Chorley, Director; Roselene Thomas, Thomas UK Consulting Services, Director and Founder

Emerging Leader Category:

Chelbie Jones, Bouygues UK, Management trainee; Holly Steele-Nicholson, Convergys Team Leader; Holly Mack, Verastar, Programme Manager; Katie Peate, Business Growth Hub, Head of Digital, Creative and Tech; Sarah Brearley, Mewburn Ellis LLP, European Patent Attorney

Female Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Beth Morton, BWB Rating Limited, Managing Director; Emma Elston MBE, UK CONTAINER MAINTENANCE LIMITED, CEO; Helen    Williams, Clean Sweep, Director; Helen Corsi-Cadmore, Flying Tiger Copenhagen (Tiger Cardiff Ltd), Co-Owner and Director; Judith Wren, Trolle Trading Limited, Managing Director; Lisa Gawthorne, Bravura Foods Ltd, Co-founder and Managing Director; Lucy Cohen, Mazuma, Co-founder; Sally Fielding, Sally's Cottages, Founder and Director; Sheran Grey, Business Sense, Managing Director; Sophie Hughes, Mazuma, Operations Director

International Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Amanda Bell, Bell & Company, Director; Amanda Peffer, BLADE AND ROSE, Founder; Sonia Ginty, Qbag Asia Ltd, CEO

Public Sector/Academia/Not for Profit Sector Category:

Cathy Connolly, Care Merseyside, Social prescribing programme manager; Cerys Furlong, Chwarae Teg, Chief Executive; Helen          O'Donnell, Children's University, Chief Executive; Rachel Law, PossAbilities CIC, CEO

Social Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Jacqueline Williamson, Kinship Care NI, Chief Executive; Kate Carney, You in Mind (owned by STITCH Ltd), Director; Stacey Adamiec, 10C/She Started It, Serial Entrepreneur; Catherine Anderson, The Angus McDonald Trust, Founder

Start Up of the Year Category:

Bronwyn Rhodes, Malthouse Vets Ltd, Veterinary Practice; Jane Hallam, Esteem - No Pause, Founder and Director; Lucy Dunleavy, LearnBox Limited, Managing Director; Sarah Draper, Inspire Fitness Merthyr, Owner

STEM Leader Category:

Najwa Jawahar, WSP, Senior Structural Engineer; Olivia Thompson, National Nuclear Laboratory, Head of Technical Skills and Capability; Tina Carswell, Flair Rugs, Finance & Operations Director

STEM Rising Star Category:

Elizabeth Parrott, Liverpool John Moores University, PhD Student and Student Advocate; Jaclyn Bell, The UK Association for Science and Discovery Centres, Space and Physics Project Manager

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Becca Hume, TapSOS Founder & CEO; Jane  Willmott, Jane Willmott Business Owner & Coach; Justine Mclaughlin, Whitfield Business, Digital Director and Adventurer; Kerry Ferguson, Gwe Cambrian Web Cyf, Director; Lauren Dalton, Right Trades, Co-Founder & Customer Service Director; Rachel Beattie, Careaux, Co-founder and director

The mother of all awards #FLNationalAwards & Summit 2018 is coming to your region with events in Newcastle, Manchester, Birmingham, London and Leeds! It’s an inspirational programme showcasing diversity in business, recognising the doers, trailblazers & inclusive leaders across the UK. Join the conversation and don’t miss out - HERE

2 Comments

Leave a Reply