London and The South Shortlist Unveiled For Forward Ladies National Awards 2017

By Jul 26, 2017Member Blogs

Forward Ladies has announced the shortlist for the 2017 National Awards, sponsored by HSBC; bringing together start-ups, multi-million pound businesses, academics and international business leaders in what promises to be an impactful event.

In announcing the London and The South region shortlist, Forward Ladies Managing Director Griselda Togobo unveiled the names of 103 entrepreneurial female business leaders who will compete across twelve categories.

Griselda commented: “This has been a fantastic year for women and now it’s time to change gear and focus on the support needed to nurture talent regardless of gender, sector or region. The award categories are a reflection not only of the types of businesses with which women are involved, but also those which showcase the underrepresented women working in traditionally male dominated fields such as Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), Digital and Online industries.

“The calibre of entries has been increasing year on year, but this year we have a number of outstanding entries and here at Forward Ladies we very much look forward to celebrating and sharing their success.” 

The shortlisted applicants (announced below) in each of the categories will be invited to attend the glittering regional final at the Hilton London Tower Bridge, London on Friday 15th September. The winners from this, and the other regional finals, will then be invited to appear before a live panel of independent judges in November, followed by the national final in Leeds on 1st December.

Jennifer Crawley, UK Head of Performance for Business Banking, HSBC and judge said: “There was an impressive number of high-calibre entries this year, highlighting the quality of talented businesswomen we have in the UK. These entrants are the future entrepreneurs of our country, with the Forward Ladies event to showcase the best Britain has to offer.  HSBC will be supporting them every step of the way to ensure their businesses prosper and thrive in the long term.” 

Other judges include Ajaz Ahmed, the founder of Freeserve, Jan Flawn CBE, founder of PJ Care, Sahar Hashemi, founder of Coffee Republic and Dale Murray, Co-Founder of Omega Logic.

The Awards are delighted to welcome back HSBC as key sponsor, and are supported by many sector leading businesses including Tastecard, Leeds Beckett University, Yorkshire Water, Carrwood Park, WGN, LCF Law, Freeths and United Utilities.

The full shortlist for London and the South East is: 

Corporate Leader Category:

Rebecca Millions, Johnson & Johnson, Sales Director - Pharmacy and High Street; Deborah O’Neill, Oliver Wyman, Partner; Ali Powell, Fitness First, Chief Commercial Officer; Ann Harding, Quattro Plant Ltd, Director of Road Services; Tracey Matthews, Gaucho, Group COO; Jayne Diffin, TRL Ltd, Head of Innovation Development; Ilaria Ambrogio, Procter & Gamble (P&G), Principle Scientist, R&D

Digital Category:

Gemma Young, Settled, CEO and Co-Founder; Bridget Harris, YOUCANBOOKME LTD, CEO;

Estelle Lloyd, Azoomee, Founder; Kristina Bordas, Swave Tech, Co-Founder; Marjella Alma, eRevalue Ltd, CEO; Lorin Gresser, www.demdx.com, CEO; Foon Chik, Feng Shui Research Center, Director; Tania Boler, Elvie, CEO and co-founder

Inspiring Leader Category:

Lisa Unwin, She's Back Limited, CEO; Diana Choyleva, Enodo Economics, Chief Economist; Gemma Oakes     , Mercieca, PR Director; Suzanne Hurndall, Clarenco Group, CEO

International Category:

Manisha Solanki, Cocofina Ltd, Head of Operations; Lisa Sohanpal, Nom Noms World Food, CEO & FOUNDER; Sally Fok, EcoAir, Marketing Director; Emma-Jayne Parkes, SquidLondon, Co-Founder; Heather Landau, Universal Company Incorporations Ltd, Managing Director;

Christina Lawford-Potter, DiamondAir International Ltd, CEO & Founder; Emma Sceats, CN Bio Innovations, CEO

Not for Profit/Social Enterprise Category: 

Sarah Chapman, Faro Energy, CEO; Ren Kapur, X-Forces, Chief Executive Officer; Catherine Gazzoli, Piccolo, CEO & Founder; Yuliana Topazly, My OutSpace Business Centre, Director; CJ Bowry, Sal's Shoes, Founder; Estelle Levin-Nally, Estelle Levin Limited, Director; Kirsten Bodley, The Women's Engineering Society, Chief Executive; Katie Sparkes, Flamingo Chicks, CEO; Natasha Hart, Newham All Star Sports Academy (NASSA), Chief Executive; Lola Owolabi, proudtobeme, Founder/Director

Rising Star Category:

Jennifer Stevens, LEGOLAND Windsor Resort, Senior Learning & Development Manager; Louise Mackin, Roper Rhodes Ltd, Head of HR; Maria Ursu, Vodafone Group Services Limited, HR Business Partner; Fatima          Vayani, KCLSU, President of KCL Women in STEM Society; Farzana Faz, Saracens Solicitors, Consultant Family Solicitor

SME Emerging Category:

Caroline Sparks, Turtle Tots Ltd, Commercial Director; Farzana Rahman, The Desi Doll Company Ltd, Founder and Director; Sophia Nadur, Ideas 2 Launch Ltd, CEO/Co-founder;

Emma-Jayne Parkes, SquidLondon, Co-Founder; Martha Silcott, FabLittleBag (Loopeeze Limited), CEO; Nichole de Carle, Nichole de Carle London, Founder & Creative Director;

Alison Edgar, The Entrepreneur's Godmother, Managing Director; Lana Elie, Floom Ltd., CEO; Arit Eminue, DiVA Apprenticeships, Director; Cheryl Luzet, Wagada Limited, Managing Director; Alison Jones, Practical Inspiration Publishing, Director; Laura Holmes, Laura Holmes Production Ltd, Founder & Company Director; Dany Griffiths, The Wise Hippo Ltd., Co-fouder & Creative Director; Amanda Stansfield, Granny Gothards Limited, Managing Director; Karen Dunne-Squire, Elation Experts, Creator/MD; Amelia Rope, Amelia Rope Chocolate, Founder; Eleni Renton, Leni's Models, Founder /CEO

SME Growth Category:

Chusana Prasertkul, Grab Food Ltd t/a GRABTHAI, Marketing and Business Development Director; Sally Fok, EcoAir, Marketing Director; Sarah Brown, Pai Skincare, Founder; Ritu Sethi, The Sethi Partnership Solicitors, Senior Partner/Solicitor; Katharine Glass, White Label Creative, Managing Director; Irim Khan, Beauty4You, Director and Founder; Ellen Chew, J&S Restaurants, CEO; Hannah Nicholson, delilah cosmetics ltd, Managing Director; Louise Pieri, Performance preparation, Academy Principal; Nicola Lander, Jigsaw Performing Arts Schools, Owner/Founder; Ellen Green, Blue Badge Co, CEO; Heather Landau, Universal Company Incorporations Ltd, Managing Director; Christina Lawford-Potter, DiamondAir International Ltd, CEO & Founder

Start Up Category:

Olivia Wollenberg, Livia's Kitchen, Founder and CEO; Lucy Werner, Wern PR, Founder; Amanda Thomson, Thomson & Scott Ltd, CEO/Founder; Martine Reuben, Tracey Dunn, Ellie Blacher, MediAccounts LTD, Directors/Owners; Tiffany Kelly, RoundTable Global, Founding Partner; Lauren Stevenson, Aisle 8, Co-founder and Director; Pip Murray, Pip & Nut, Founder

Charly Lester, The Dating Awards, CEO; Helena Hills, TrueStart Coffee, CEO & Co-Founder;

Harsha Dhokia, Black Interiors Ltd / Black Qubd, Design Director; Denise O'Leary, Purpol Marketing Limited, Managing Director / Founder; Sandra Brown-Pinnock, Xsandy Haireverlasting Distributor LTD, CEO; Umran           Aysan, ÜMRAN AYSAN Resort Wear,   Founder /Creative Director; Samantha Williams, Rush Trampoline Parks Ltd, Owner, COO & Director;

Michelle Pollard, Spider. Fixed Fee Web Recruiters, Managing Director;

Danielle Plowman, Ellie Ellie Ltd, Managing Director; Tania Boler, Elvie, CEO and co-founder

STEM Leader Category:

Sarah Manning, Space Agency Design Ltd. trading as Spaceagency, Director; Nora S Vyas, Kingston University, Associate Professor TEL Faculty Champion; Anna Keeling, GKN Aerospace, Senior Vice President Commercial; Alison Stephens, Procter & Gamble, P&G Research Fellow; Roni Savage, Jomas Associates Ltd, Technical Director; Emma Sceats, CN Bio Innovations, CEO

STEM Rising Star Category:

Becky Sage, Interactive Scientific Ltd, CEO; Stephanie Alys, MysteryVibe, Chief Pleasure Officer; Victoria Peppiatt, Phrasee, Chief Operating Officer; Victoria Thorpe, Accenture, Manager; Rhiannon Calado, National Grid, Senior Energy Trader; Nicola Combe, Centrica Connected Home, Product Lead - Environmental Control; Ilaria Ambrogio, Procter & Gamble (P&G), Principle Scientist, R&D

Young Entrepreneur Category:

Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature, Owner/CEO; Karen Rothwell, Interior Import, Co-founder/Director of Sales; Sukhvir Tehara, Bombay Hair UK, Director; Elisa Damaliti, Alpha Omega Group BRSS LTD, Founder; Christina Zammit, BreachAware, Director; Mariam Mola, Mentor MatcHER, Founder; Claudia Lambeth, Luna Mae London, Founder & CEO; Victoria van Holthe & Tansy Aspinall, TADA & TOY, Co-Directors; Melanie Goldsmith, Smith & Sinclair, Managing Director

Have you booked your ticket for the country's biggest celebration of female-led businesses? Book your tickets to an award near you - We will be in London, Birmingham, Manchester, Newcastle and Leeds. Book your tickets HERE

Leave a Reply