The shortlisted applicants (see below) in each of the categories will be invited to attend the regional final at the Amba Hotel in London on 16 September. The winners from this and the other regional finals, will then be invited to appear before a live judging interview panel in November, followed by the grand national final in Leeds on 1 December.

 

Other national sponsors include Co-operative Insurance, with audio visual partner Saville’s and drinks partner Perfect Cellar.

The full shortlist for London and the South East is:

Digital Business of the Year

Sophie Boyce, Director of Spirit YPC, in Buckinghamshire

Lorraine Dallmeier, Director of Formula Botanica, Dorset

Terri Hudson, MD Baker Wanless, of South Norwood

Inspiring Leader of the Year

Miranda Brawn, Director of Legal and Transaction Management, Daiwa (main job), Black Cultural Archives, Color In Tech, Miranda Brawn Diversity Leadership Foundation

Jacqueline De Rojas, Area Vice President, Northern Europe, Citrix; president, techUK, Citrix and techUK

Linda Greenwall, Principle Dentist, Hampstead Health Care

Barinder Hothi, Group Managing Director, The Knowledge Academy

Sue Kukadia, Global Leader, Group Director Immigration Services, Santa Fe Relocation

Emma McGuigan, Senior Managing Director, Accenture UK & Ireland Technology

Zoe Walsh, Sales and Customer Relations Director, GLH Ltd

Sharon Richey, CEO, Because Experiential Marketing

Julie Sadler, Head of IT Engagement & Delivery, O2 (Telefonica UK)

International Business of the Year

Lorraine Dallmeier, Director of Formula Botanica, Dorset

Barinder Hothi, Group MD of The Knowledge Academy, Bracknell

Sharon Richey, CEO of Because Experiential Marketing, Ascot

Gabriella Somerville, CEO of Connectjets in Mayfair

Juliette Thomas, Director of Juliettes Interiors, Chelsea

Not for Profit / Social Enterprise of the Year

Dawn Cockburn, Founder and President Trustee of the Harmony Therapy Trust, Sheerness

Nadine Denneth, Founder and Director of N.ableD, London

Jenny Holloway Director of Fashion Enter, London

Michelle Wright, CEO and Founder of Cause4 in London

Retail Business of the Year

Bola Akinseye, MD of Lovicci in Mayfair

Toks Aruoture, Nursery Interior Designer at The Baby Cot Shop in Bromley

Claire Boscqu-Scott, Director of The Busy Queen Bee, Jersey

Tricia Cusden, Founder and MD of Look Fabulous Forever in London

Adrienne Eiser Treeby, MD of Crown & Queue Meats of London

Harriet Kelsall, Founder Chairman and Creative Director of Harriet Kelsall Bespoke Jewellery, in Hitchin

Gabriella Somerville, CEO of Connectjets in Mayfair

Juliette Thomas, Director of Juliettes Interiors, Chelsea

Rising Star of the Year

Eloise Bloniarz, Programme Director at Future Workshops in London

Monica Chia, MD of Karimix UK in Faversham

Claire Hearn, Owner of Rose and Olive vintage tea parties in Edenbridge

Jyoti Kohli, Director and Care Manager of Bluebird Care, London

Sue Kukadia, Global Leader, Group Director of Immigration Services at Santa Fe Relocation, London

Lambratu Tejan, Financial Controller at The View from the Shard, London

SME Business of the Year - Emerging

Tricia Cusden, Founder and MD of Look Fabulous Forever in London

Terri Hudson, MD Baker Wanless

Estelle Levin, Director of Estelle Levin Ltd, Cambridge

Nicola Morris, Director of Stomor in Hitchin

Lynne Parker, Chief Executive at Funny Women in Rochester

Michelle Peskett & Katy Ware, Director and Owner respectively of Ruby Funerals in Gosport

Victoria Williams, Founder of terptree in Newbury, Berks

SME Business of the Year - Growth

Rebekah Beere, MD of Avec Trade, Dorset

Monica Chia, MD of Karimix UK in Faversham

Trish Harris & Debbie Bough, Joint MD of Direction Group, in Berkshire

Barinder Hothi, group MD of The Knowledge Academy, Bracknell

Esther Hunt, Care Manager and Director at Future Care Solutions in Cambridge

Nicola Lander, Company Director at Jigsaw Performing Arts School, Barnet

Wendy Lawrence, CEO of Totally PLC in London

Sharon Richey, CEO of Because Experiential Marketing, Ascot

Ritu Sethi, Senior Partner and Solicitor of Sethi Partnership Solicitors in Ruislip

Joanne Smith Group CEO of The Consulting Consortium, London

Start Up Business of the Year

Rosie Davies, Agency Director at The London Fashion Agency

Nadine Denneth, Founder and Director of N.ableD, London

Adrienne Eiser Treeby, MD of Crown & Queue Meats of London

Lucy Hall, director of Avviso Media, in Maidstone

Precious Jason, Founder of Etieno Skincare, London

Clare Denty, Founder of The Female Speaking Academy in Dartford

Morgan McGlynn, Director of Cheeses of Muswell Hill

Sophie Morris, Director of Millharbour Marketing, London

Alysia Silberg Co-Founder and COO of AcceleForce, London

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Business of the Year

Ella Barrington, Business Manager at Base Performance Simulators in Warkworth, Oxon

Eloise Bloniarz, Programme Director at Future Workshops in London

Estelle Levin, Director of Estelle Levin Ltd in Cambridge

Emma McGuigan, Senior MD of Accenture UK & Ireland Technology, London

Nicola Morris, Director of Stomor of Hitchin

Sandra Sassow, CEO of SEaB Energy, Southampton

Young Enterpreneur of the Year

Sophie Boyce, Director of Spirit YPC, in Buckinghamshire

Rosie Davies, Fashion Director of The London Fashion Agency

Claudette DeJoir, Founder of MGLC London

Angela Edgson, CEO of Gotcha, Basingstoke

Maria Fox, Director at Maria Allen Boutique of Hove

Morgan McGlynn, Director of Cheeses of Muswell Hill

Are you interested in joining us for the Grande Finale in Leeds on the 1st of December?

Click to book your ticket