London and the South shortlist unveiled for the FL National Awards & Summit 2018

The FL National Awards & Summit, now in its 9th year and proudly supported by headline sponsor HSBC UK, has announced its anticipated regional shortlist.

The annual National Awards & Summit are designed to recognise and promote the pipeline of female talent in the UK, across a diverse range of industry sectors, which this year is stronger than ever.

In what promises to be an impactful event, Forward Ladies Managing Director Griselda Togobo revealed the names of 73 female business changers in the London and the South region, who will compete across 11 categories, including business, not for profit, technology and more.

Women are not solely responsible for bridging the gender gap in business. So this year, we are delighted to also showcase top ‘male agents of change’ who are championing and leading the drive for diversity and inclusivity in their businesses and the wider community.

Griselda added: “The FL National Awards & Summit will celebrate exceptional women and the contribution they make to the UK economy. Leaders, men and women will be brought together to discuss the transformative role that companies can play to support gender equality and the role a diverse work force will play in advancing UK competitiveness. Events like this are essential as we strive for gender parity and inclusive leadership.

“It’s a 100 years since women got the right to vote in the UK, yet female chief executives in the FTSE 100 are still outnumbered by male bosses earning 77 percent more than their female counterparts.

“Outside the boardroom, women have taken on the world of entrepreneurship with both hands and are creating jobs like never before. We’re delighted with the quality and diversity of the applications we received this year from all sectors and from the most diverse backgrounds.  A huge congratulations to all of our very well-deserving shortlist. We can’t wait to meet them and are very much looking forward to celebrating and sharing their success.”

The shortlisted applicants (outlined below) in each of the categories will be invited to an exclusive awards lunch on Friday 28th September at The Hilton London, Tower Bridge. The winners from this, and the other regional finals, will then be invited to appear before a live panel of independent judges in November, followed by the National Grand Final in Leeds on 7th December.

Jennifer Crawley, UK Head of Performance for Small Business Banking, HSBC UK and chief judge said: “We’re proud to be working with Forward Ladies as part of our ongoing commitment to supporting women in business across the UK.  Each year we are inspired by the number of high-calibre entries, and this year has highlighted the exceptionally talented businesswomen we have in the UK.

“These entrants are the future entrepreneurs of our country and play a critical role in our economy. HSBC will be supporting them every step of the way, enabling their businesses to thrive and prosper in the long term.”

This year’s judges include Sahar Hashemi Founder of Coffee Republic; Linda Plant of The Apprentice; Bill Henry, retired PWC partner and Forward Ladies Advisory Board Member; Ajaz Ahmed, founder of Freeserve; Catherine Doran, Former CIO of Royal Mail Group and Nigel Lockett, Professor of Entrepreneurship at Lancaster University Management School.

The Awards are delighted to welcome back HSBC UK as headline sponsor, and are supported by many sector leading businesses including tastecard, Leeds Beckett University, LCF Law, Winburn Glass Norfolk, GKN Aerospace, Carrwood Park, Grant Thornton UK, London North Eastern Railway, Institute of Directors, Yorkshire Post and Miles Smith the Insurer.

The full shortlist for London and the South region is:

Corporate Leader Category:

Amanda Kamin, Digital Catapult, Director of Marketing, Communication and Events; Ashley Strong, Alliance Healthcare, Head of Sales; Lara Oyesanya, Klarna Bank AB, UK Counsel and Director, Legal; Laura    Wheeler, Clarivate Analytics, Director of External Communications; Louise Hardy, Sirius Minerals Plc, Non-executive director; Sophie Devonshire, The Caffeine Partnership Ltd, CEO

Diversity Champion of the Year Category:

Emily Fraser, RSA, Underwriting Effectiveness Director; Joanna Farnsworth, Galliford Try, Commercial Manager; Sara Walsh, Stonewall, Client Account Manager - STEM sector; Sarah Maskell, Royal Air Force, Head of Diversity and Inclusion; Sasha Covington, JLL Business Manager, Associate Director; Geeta Sidhu-Robb, Nosh Detox, CEO; Jane Knight, Successful Mums, Founder; Amelia Gould, BAE Systems, Chief of Staff; Amy Fowler, Ada College, Head of External Relations,

Emerging Leader Category:

Ellen Donnelly, The Bakery, Head of Entrepreneurial Investment at The Bakery; Kim Opszala, Dentons UK & Middle East LLP, Associate; Leanne Alie, Spotify Global Verticals Coordinator & UK Diversity Lead; Brodie McIntosh, Carnival UK, Trade Engagement Manager; Amelia Gould, BAE Systems, Chief of Staff; Victoria Thorpe, Accenture, Manager and Girls in STEM Lead

Female Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Ailing Jeavons, The Parchment Street Clinic, Practice Owner; Caroline Sparks, Turtle Tots Ltd, Co-Founder; Catherine Gazzoli, Piccolo, Founder; Faye Jobbins, Tikiboo, Co-Founder; Janet Viola, Lanterns Schools Ltd. & Lanterns Studio Theatre, Executive Director; Jo Wimble-Groves, Active Digital, Business Director; Rachel Murphy, Difrent, Managing Director; Robyn Holmes, Prime Appointments, Managing Director; Victoria Peppiatt, Phrasee, Chief Operations Officer & Co-Founder

International Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Amanda Stansfield, Granny Gothards Limited, CEO / Managing Director; Be Kaler Pilgrim, Futureheads Recruitment, Founder; Gabriela Mercik, Dr. Gabriela Clinic, Founder/Doctor; Melinda Nicci, Baby2Body, CEO & Founder; Natalie Meyer, Tokyoesque, Founder & CEO; Paola Diana, The Diana Group, CEO, Founder & Chairman; Simone de Gale, Simone de Gale Architects, CEO

Public Sector/Academia/Not for Profit Sector Category:

Caroline Adair, Leadership Through Sport & Business, Chief Executive; Emily Beaumont, Plymouth Marjon University, Associate Professor and Director of the Marjon Business School; Kathryn Woods-Townsend, LifeLab, University of Southampton, LifeLab Programme Manager; Leonor Stjepic, London Fire Brigade Enterprises, Chair; Resham    Kotecha, Women2Win, Head of Engagement; Sam Barrell, The Francis Crick Institute, Chief Operating Officer; Samantha McCormack, Buckinghamshire New University, Technical Manager Simulation, Psychology and Performance; June O'Sullivan, London Early Years Foundation, CEO

Social Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Chloe Franses, Chloe Franses & Co., Founder & Director; Samantha Everard, SAMEE, Chief Executive, Anna Kennedy OBE, AnnaKennedyonline, Founder Chair

Start Up of the Year Category:

Clare Henson-Bowen, Bespoke Wellbeing, Director and Principal Physiotherapist; Hanna Putjato, Lash House Ltd, Director; Kasia Piechocka, Visionary Lofts, Company Director; Katie Falcon-Uff, TimeTrap Escape Rooms, Co-Founder/Director; Lottie Bevan, Weather Factory, Co-founder / COO; Lou Banks, Rising Vibe Ltd, Founder & Director; Ruth Kudzi, Ruth Kudzi Coaching Limited, Coach

STEM Leader Category:

Alice Newton-Rex, WorldRemit, VP of Product; Catherine Breslin, Amazon Manager, Applied Science; Dr Suze Kundu, University of Surrey / Digital Science Academic, science communicator/diversity champion; Rashada Harry, Vodafone/Your Future, Your Ambition, Founder; Mivy James, BAE Systems, Head of Consulting

STEM Rising Star Category:

Aimi Elias, Sky, Associate Software Developer; Elena Addis, GKN Aerospace, Senior Programme Manager; Folashade Akinmolayan, Queen Mary, University of London Lecturer, School of Engineering and Materials Science, QMUL; Frances Tibble, Microsoft Software Engineer; Jamie D'Ath, MBDA, Engineering Apprentice; Lola Olaore, Accenture, Technology Analyst; Niri Arambepola, WSP, Associate Structural Engineer; Maha Mandal, Dell, System Engineer

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Category:

Alice Lennon, The makeup armoury Limited, Director; Charlie Day, Sounds Right Phonics Classes for Kids, Co-Founder; Karen Rothwell, Interior Import Group Ltd, Co-Founder/ Director of Client Relations; Molly Goddard, Desmond & Dempsey, Founder; Nafisa Bakkar, Amaliah.com, CEO; Skeena Hamdani, Skeena S, Director

The Male Agent of Change will be announced at the event.

The mother of all awards #FLNationalAwards & Summit 2018 is coming to your region with events in Newcastle, Manchester, Birmingham, London and Leeds! It’s an inspirational programme showcasing diversity in business, recognising the doers, trailblazers & inclusive leaders across the UK. Join the conversation and don’t miss out - HERE.

Leave a Reply